Logo Biosphere 2



Conservation, Sustainable Development, Capacity Building

The Bruce Peninsula Biosphere Association is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, volunteers, members, customers, donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, the Association frequently gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with, this information is subject to consent. The Association’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

All members of the BPBA Board and staff and volunteers are responsible for ensuring the Privacy Policy is adhered to. Similarly they are responsible for the confidentiality of documents and information pertaining to individuals, clients and projects.

Defining personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions are business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories. These are not considered personal information.

Information in the public domain is not subject to privacy legislation and as such is not included in this policy.

Where suppliers and other businesses use their home contact information as business contact information, the Association considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

We consider donor and volunteer information always to be personal information, and do not disclose information about donors or volunteers without consent.

The Association observes the following practices when collecting, maintaining and using personal information:

Consent

An individual’s consent is required regarding the collection and proposed use of personal information when information is collected. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction. An individual’s consent is required before confidential information is released to outside parties.

Cookies, Google Analytics and Other Technology

The Association’s websites may use persistent cookies, Google Analytics and other technology to enable the functions of the website and for tracking and improving performance to serve you better. Such technologies shall be used without storing Personally Identifiable Information (PII) or passing it on to Google Analytics or other parties.

Those wishing to opt out of Cookies or Google Analytics should review the help documentation for their browser software to decline or selectively decline cookies and consider the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Note that Google Analytics stores its data within the United States of America and is subject to US laws.

Limited Collection

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is relevant and necessary to our programs and fundraising efforts. The Association will not make unwarranted or intrusive inquiries into a donor or prospect’s gift history or personal life.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Right to Erasure

The person we hold data on shall have the right to have their personal information erased; provided the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected or the person withdraws consent for which the original consent was given and there is no other legal grounds for the processing of the original purpose of document.

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as complete, accurate and up-to-date as possible. Donors are encouraged to review, correct and update personal information by advising us by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Security Safeguards

Personal information gathered by the Association shall be kept in confidence. Our personnel shall be authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.

Appropriate physical and electronic measures shall be used to ensure personal information is secure. Access to donor and volunteer records shall be limited to those who require such information to fulfil their job responsibilities. Special protection shall be given to all records pertaining to anonymous donors. The confidentiality of donor and volunteer records shall continue after the relationship with the individual has ended.

Confidentiality

Donors who request that their name and/or the amount of the gift not be publicly released shall remain anonymous.

Openness

Upon request, individuals shall be given access to the information in their donor, volunteer or supporter record.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca.